Manila Ocean Park

“Fish are friends, not food.” -Anchor, Chum, and Bruce (Finding Nemo)

Perhaps one perk of my job is getting a chance to have lots of connections. Manila Ocean Park happens to be the company’s client, and we held an activity there some time last April where I met this girl from their marketing department. Thank you Joyce for hooking me up with 2 awesome tickets! Yay! So there I surprised Louie with the park tickets and he was so cute getting excited and all. Hehe.

We had our late lunch at Pancake House. While waiting for the food, I took a little sneak into Facebook and my timeline updated with a gig sched from Razorback! Little die-hard-fan-boy instantly had that YES-TARA-MAMAYA-SAAN-BA-YAN face, and the rest was history. Hahahahaha. But first, we had to enjoy the ocean park (and food)!

Louie’s BLT

Since I was on a strict(???) diet, I had to get something from their brown rice dishes. Spicy chicken fillet with brown rice pilaf!

Sharing blueberry pancakes

The pancake had a baby!

Next, park!

Pretty lights

Did I mention it was my birthday gift for him too? Hahahaha

Eating popcorn while waiting for the show to start! Excited to see the sea lions! <3

Cool!! Avatar-ish!

Crocs relaxing in style

Kingdommm

Neeeeemo!

Freaky stingray-face shot

Aquanauts

Sunset <3

Now that’s something I wanna try in time for feeding frenzy

About to ride the glass-bottom boat

Here’s the fun part: FISH SPA! I was planning to insert the movie clip I took while we were on it and realized it was nothing short of a nonsense video. Sobrang puro tawa lang, and I can’t even concentrate kasi sobrang nakaka-kiliti. Hahahaha!! You’ll get used to the nibbling after a few minutes :)

Sabi ni kuyang taga fish spa, pag marami daw nibble fish ang nasa feet mo, marami/makapal dead skin mo. Hi Louie, alam na!

Souvenir heaven! So colorful!

Louie is a shark fan. Hehe

..and apparently, starfishes too. Cute!

So.. many… Nemo eyes staringggg

I want!

It was my second time to be there, and I was so happy with the huge improvements! Next time, I will try the Aquanaut! I’m not going to spoil anymore the colorful fish pictures, so it is up to you to just visit them there :) Also, I’m creating a separate blog for the Razorback gig which was after this trip. I have one concern before I end the blog though. Somebody told us that a lot of fishes have died due to flash photography! :( I have noticed a lot of people not following the warning signs and it really annoyed me. The ocean park staff should implement a more strict policy for this, or the fishes will sacrifice. Remember, fish are friends!

THE Lou

Late post! This actually came first before the Zeny Scarlet shoot :( What a busy bee. Anyway, say hello to my first model! Louie volunteered to be the guinea pig of my photography skills (if there are any). Haha!

Eric Martin daw. Hahaha.

Extras!

I have a thing for boots. <3 Got this one from Forever 21 for the Ilocos trip last year.

Visitor!

Ate Vi

I wish I brought an extra shirt with me. I got extra messy from those hard-to-capture shots! Feeeelingg :))

Shot on location at.. you know, UP. Hahahahahaha I love UP! The trees and fresh air makes me miss UST!

Zeny Scarlet “album shoot”

That photography class I attended was just in perfect timing. The boys of Zeny Scarlet (well, Louie, actually), asked me to shoot them for their album cover. Yes. Album cover. So tell me why would I say no? Hahahaha. Alteast the techniques Sam partook to me was put into application right away. There’s a downside though. One of their bandmates failed to come soooo, I guess another shoot’s up for a scheduling. Yay! This was the first time I actually appreciated taking photos on a manual setting. I have been experimenting a lot since I attended the workshop. After a few adjustments on the dial.. Voila!

Louie in his nagpipigil ng tawa fez

The boys pretending they were looking at a sea of crowd, a la concert scene Hahahaha

“The Walking Dead”

Favorite shots! Silhouette!

Also, here are some shots I took during break intervals. Hehe.

Lens flared!
This one makes me think of summertime.. And Ray-Ban shades. Weird.“Takipsilim” -Louie. Hahahahaha. The worddd!!

Overexposed! Also, I didn’t have my tripod with me so I had to improvise. Hahahaha. Fail pic. I wish tripods come in lightweight and super foldable versions.

I am so much tempted right now to insert an MP3 of my ZS all-time fave song, but I’m afraid Louie would confront me for a what I call an album leakage. The boys just finished recording! Hehe. Anyway, visit their Facebook page here. Oh look, one of my “works” (YES NAMAN) made it on their cover photo!

Shot on location at.. ano pa nga ba.. UP Diliman! :)

Sam Lim Photography Class

I have always loved photography. I did a little bit of modeling, but I wanted to become a photographer too. You might have noticed that there are a gazillion things I wanna do. Well, welcome to Dora the Explorer’s blog! :)

I’m so happy I finally had the chance to immerse myself into a photography workshop. It’s something that I want to take seriously. I already did a little self-study on it, and I’m particularly interested at doing long exposures.. and street photography! Unfortunately I haven’t got the chance to go “on the field” yet, so what I could post here (as of the moment) are my experimental shots on long exposures.

L: Mom, doing a flower (?) R: Sister, doing a teeny-weeny heart

Me and my perfect shaped star! Yay!

I hope my friends and I could go on a shoot some time. Maybe they could spare me a few more tricks I could use. In the meantime, I thought it would be helpful to learn from a pro so I took Sam Lim‘s photography class!

Lecture time!

Jotting down notes. Crappy handwriting. I had to catch up okay?

Sam on Prime Lenses vs. Zoom Lenses

When your camera weighs more than your laptop..

Sony NEX-5

They look like giant hanging pearls. In short, wala lang.

Time to hit outdoors and shoot!

P. S.: The next post-processed pictures you are about to see are taken by an amateur -and willing to learn(!!) Hahahaha. If you have comments, PLEASE, you are very much welcome to share them. I will take note of each criticism. Haha.

UP Bahay ng Alumni

Me (to Sam): Sam, totoo ba na pag nag focus ka directly sa sun masisira yung camera?

Sam: No.

YAY!

Colleagues! Hehehe.

Texture!

More texture!

So? U trying to depict something? Hahahaha!

I think this is my favorite shot. I think. Let me think again.

Sam + Lumix cam!

An important tip I learned (and now using): Go manual!

Thanks Sam! It was fun!

Sam Lim Photography

Venue: The Chocolate Kiss Cafe @ UP Bahay ng Alumni

Free as a falling leaf.

What happens when school is over (for good), you miss your friends, there’s a cool bazaar happening over a relatively cool place, and you’re making the most out of the remaining days before your graduation? Answer? A day of pigging out and shopping, hanging out by the sandy playground, “cool place” hopping, and more grass. AND burning of moolah, which is unmistakably their common denominator.

There were three destinations listed on our itinerary for the day, topped by The Grove, for the SuperSale Bazaar. I knew my girls would say yes right away after asking them out to tag along with me. Well bazaars never fail in becoming a really nifty shopping haven anyway, so we ended up with an awesome loot. Shopping has caused us a rumbling stomach so we had to check out a smattering of food stalls, and took advantage of the breezy tambayan for photo ops. The rest of the pictures were taken at Tiendesitas and Eastwood.

*takes a deep breath* SO, here goes the shenanigans.

Opss, lip biting. Hahaha.

Here’s when I get serious in eating.

1

2

And here’s when it gets less serious.

KC, DON’T!

Stuffed cheeks. Eh di alam na.

Hacienderas. Joke. :p

Hiiiiiii! :)

Colorful kicks!

Hi! Bye. :D

ROXY: “Nasan ba kasiiii?”

ME: *nomnomnomnom*

Holla chikas!

Jump shots are overrated but, who cares? I JUMPED! :) Hi Karen, what’s up? I mean, what’s down? HAHAHA

Karen and Erica = ♥

Find the diff.

Yeah right, I wish I was this fair. Faker picture, boo!

Transferring the photo shoot scenery from grassy to sandy.

I thought we bullied all the kids away?

OHA.

Ewan ko ba, pero mukha talaga syang resort. Or maybe it’s just the sand.

HI!

Photo kudos to ate-na-may-dalang-dachshund. Sya na.

Joke lang. Mas appropriate dito yung “Find the diff.” na caption. *points up and down in a hasty manner*

Showcasing some tweeting skills.

(At Tiendesitas)

Oh hello there, baby! :>

These people are crazy shoppers. That’s why I love them.

“The lights are now on us..
The stage surrounds us..
But it’s you,
It’s you I remember.”

Ay mali, inappropriate caption. Hahahaha.

Kaya lang, BAWAL. I’d remain unemployed for the rest of my life. Hello, future Flight Attendant.

*ARTI!*

Too pretty to get utilized and deteriorated, but cute enough to eat.

With all due perseverance, I insisted on having dinner at Fazoli’s in Eastwood.

AND THIS WAS WHY.

Oh %^$@# these tasty bread sticks! The fact that they’re an eat-all-you-can item is enough to keep em peeps comin back.

Or perhaps, to keep Joanna comin back.

PASTE-a. :p

Self-timered. Voila!

NAH, di naman nakakapagod eh.

Zzz..