Babuyan Fridays!

Went out with two of my most favorite people and it was crazy! Our tummies went crazy, UST went crazy, everything went crazy! UST will forever be our meet up place and I’m sure this does not solely apply to our group. Also, I can’t remember the last time I was there, considering I live just a few blocks away. So near yet so far ang drama.

Anyway, KC was a little late so my bestfriend Karen and I had to meet up first and, HOMGGG we were so surprised at how the carpark building looks so much different now. Let’s see there’s Pancake House, BonChon Chicken.. I couldn’t recall the rest. Of course nandun pa rin ang McDo, KFC, Higher Grounds (of which clingy scent, or ODOR I could still recall. I’m sure everybody does. HAHAHA), Ice Monster, Imperial Kitchen, Greenwich.. My personal favorite, Ate Eva’s Grill and Pizzarollicious.. Pero ang pinaka unkabogable sa lahat ay ang 7-11 sa loob ng UST! It literally has tables and chairs for the students and to our awe, we took a few pics like we were outsiders and first timers. OFW ang peg.

Here’s KC and Karen in front of 7-11! (Wala nang Beanhoppers Coffee and Goldilock’s)

IMG_6691

It was not supposed to be part of the blog but, whyyyy?? Bakit kung kelan wala na kami?! Hahaha. Anyway, vvvroom we go to Global City! Wow parang wala ako dun nung umaga. (I’ve been there in the morning for Victory’s Race For Life 2012 –but that’s another story.) So ano pa nga ba’t nagchismisan kami agad sa byahe! Hehe :P

Karen invited us to Mercato where his boyfriend Noel has a shawarma stall. M-E-R-C-A-T-O!! The fact that I work in BGC and haven’t gotten there ever is nothing less but ironic, so I was really excited!

Helloooo Noel!

IMG_6694

Authentic Lebanese shawarma! Noel’s brother, Nathan, makes the dishes and sobrang yummy! You guys might wanna check it out when you’re there. The chicken shawarma is only Php70!

IMG_6692

Okay here’s the fun part. While waiting for our shawarma we took the chance to go around. LOOK WHAT WE’VE FOUNDDD!

WARNING: May cause extreme cravings.

IMG_6703I SAW ISAW!!:) I had the large stick for Php 40. Happy Halloween!

IMG_6697This one looks familiar from college. And ngayon ko lang nalaman yung tawag dito. “DYNAMITE”. Sabagay, mukha naman. Dynamite din sa anghang. They should have removed the seeds and added more cheese :/

IMG_6695TURKEY!

IMG_6698

IMG_6701Want dessert? Name it, they have it!

IMG_6702

IMG_6712

IMG_6700Waffles <3

IMG_6704The nice and funny waffle guy who gave us one of each for only a hundred bucks. Great deal! He said we’re going to crave for it so we better take home some. Well I guess he’s right. WHAT THE WAFFLE.

IMG_6705@ the bazaar

IMG_6710Best disguise ever. Nobody knew it was us. (Little Pink Corner)

IMG_6711Shot by KC

IMG_6713After the mighty dinner, we decided to hangout at the Big Bad Wolf! My newest favorite hangout place! Just look at my Instagram pic the other day ;) And, oh yeah they didn’t let me pay for the bill on my first visit so THANK YOU BBW! May acronym na talaga? Hahaha

*2 pics taken last Thursday

photo 5On the phone with Louie. I just love that painting on the background! Yun naman talaga ang kinukuhanan ko ng picture -_-

photo 4I love everything about this place: food, interiors, staff. Plus samahan mo pa nitong dalawa. Perfect. CHARRR

IMG_6729

IMG_6722I wish I have more space in my room for something like thisIMG_6724

IMG_6732Tic-tac-toe! <3IMG_6728Tilapia chicharon (L) and potato skins with boursin dip (R)
IMG_6731IMG_6723IMG_6727Hi!IMG_6721

Went back to Mercato because we got hungry! Woop woop! Yeah we’re monsters like that. KC and I shared an order of this fulfilling shabu shabu. Sobrang solb. I love shabu shabu! This, and a few other stuff I’ve put on my tummy before we left like chocolate peanut butter cheesecake. Hehe

IMG-20121201-00821

Had so much fun! Glad to hear Karen’s going to be Manila based again soon so we’re going to see each other more often. More babuyan foodventures to come!

Hooray for food! Hooray for friends!

The Digital Photographer Philippines’ 6th Anniversary Party

You know something is meant for you when you don’t wish for it to happen, but it actually did. Finally, a photography related event! And it’s not just organized by any photography organization, it was DPP‘s! (which I think, is the best photography mag in the Philippines)

Look at the event details! Aaaaand, partners!

I am not a pro photographer. In fact, I’m not even sure if calling myself amateur is appropriate. But atleast I’m learning a lot so far, and I’m happy that I am able to apply the tricks I’ve been dying to learn so I think.. it’s is a great start! And I’m 80% self-taught, by the way. I credit the 20% from my (1 session) photography class, magazines (from DPP, of course), and helpful friends! Yay! Also, I “perfect” my shots from a trial-and-error method. That’s where everybody learn anyway. :)

Krisha, Mar, and I were on a stroll at High Street after an orientation at the company’s The Fort-based business center when we came into DPP’s event. Although I consider it “destined” for me to attend (or in this case, just drop by. -I have to meet Louie in Greenhills), I was so hyped up about it! It went on for the whole day, from 9:30AM to 12MN, and the event was seriously jam-packed of lectures from only the country’s top photographers, thank you very much. It came with a live/open shoot too! I really, really wish I had more time then so I could attend even just one from the schedule. I was particularly interested at IPHONEOGRAPHY (although I am not an iPhone user). I was hoping I could apply the techniques using my iPod Touch. Hahaha. I didn’t get so much pictures because I was busy looking around. Also, I regret this day that I did not approach Rico Blanco for a picture. Hehe.

Had a hard time choosing the perfect issue for me.

Scanning the contents :P

Scored!

Live shoot! (FHM ang peg)

Syempre fez ko lang yung na-detect. He he

Next year’s anniversary part is definitely something to look forward to, and I promised myself that I-WILL-BE-THERE.

See you next year, DPP!

Manila Ocean Park

“Fish are friends, not food.” -Anchor, Chum, and Bruce (Finding Nemo)

Perhaps one perk of my job is getting a chance to have lots of connections. Manila Ocean Park happens to be the company’s client, and we held an activity there some time last April where I met this girl from their marketing department. Thank you Joyce for hooking me up with 2 awesome tickets! Yay! So there I surprised Louie with the park tickets and he was so cute getting excited and all. Hehe.

We had our late lunch at Pancake House. While waiting for the food, I took a little sneak into Facebook and my timeline updated with a gig sched from Razorback! Little die-hard-fan-boy instantly had that YES-TARA-MAMAYA-SAAN-BA-YAN face, and the rest was history. Hahahahaha. But first, we had to enjoy the ocean park (and food)!

Louie’s BLT

Since I was on a strict(???) diet, I had to get something from their brown rice dishes. Spicy chicken fillet with brown rice pilaf!

Sharing blueberry pancakes

The pancake had a baby!

Next, park!

Pretty lights

Did I mention it was my birthday gift for him too? Hahahaha

Eating popcorn while waiting for the show to start! Excited to see the sea lions! <3

Cool!! Avatar-ish!

Crocs relaxing in style

Kingdommm

Neeeeemo!

Freaky stingray-face shot

Aquanauts

Sunset <3

Now that’s something I wanna try in time for feeding frenzy

About to ride the glass-bottom boat

Here’s the fun part: FISH SPA! I was planning to insert the movie clip I took while we were on it and realized it was nothing short of a nonsense video. Sobrang puro tawa lang, and I can’t even concentrate kasi sobrang nakaka-kiliti. Hahahaha!! You’ll get used to the nibbling after a few minutes :)

Sabi ni kuyang taga fish spa, pag marami daw nibble fish ang nasa feet mo, marami/makapal dead skin mo. Hi Louie, alam na!

Souvenir heaven! So colorful!

Louie is a shark fan. Hehe

..and apparently, starfishes too. Cute!

So.. many… Nemo eyes staringggg

I want!

It was my second time to be there, and I was so happy with the huge improvements! Next time, I will try the Aquanaut! I’m not going to spoil anymore the colorful fish pictures, so it is up to you to just visit them there :) Also, I’m creating a separate blog for the Razorback gig which was after this trip. I have one concern before I end the blog though. Somebody told us that a lot of fishes have died due to flash photography! :( I have noticed a lot of people not following the warning signs and it really annoyed me. The ocean park staff should implement a more strict policy for this, or the fishes will sacrifice. Remember, fish are friends!

Gayuma ni Maria

I remember Krisha (I shall have a picture of her posted in this blog, soon. hahaha) inviting me to hit Maginhawa Street and try out this restaurant called Gayuma ni Maria (which roughly means Love Potion of Maria). The restaurant name itself is thought-provoking so I gave her a laugh in response to the invite. Don’t get me wrong, I got so curious and thought it was a very interesting place. Unfortunately, we didn’t have a single chance to go there so I grabbed the opportunity of paying it a visit after THE Lou shoot at UP. Hahaha.

It was kind of hard to find because it’s a little too far from the “food district” of Maginhawa. This one is almost near Anonas. Plus they didn’t have flashy signs, so to avoid difficulties spotting it, keep your eyes focused along the street! It looks pretty much like a residential house turned into a restaurant. Good news! It has ample parking space so, yay! This restaurant has an aphrodisiac concept. Everything, as in EVERYTHING is in accordance to the theme, and I find it very creative!

Dessert menu

Look at the different gayuma recipes decorated on the wall!

A closer look at one of the “gayuma recipes”. Each recipe is complete with description/purpose of love potion, materials needed, instructions, and even the perfect moon phase to “cook” the recipe! I wonder if it really works though. (As if naman may paggagamitan ako nito. Hahahaha)

Love potion recipe!

Louie actually said (in a serious manner):

“Paano kaya ako makakakuha ng hair strand?”

Don’t worry, I will lend you my hairbrush.

Loooove the ambiance!

He got the Nilasing ni Eba si Adan. Pork loin marinated in beer and apple! Yum!

And I got the Please Be Careful With My Heart, which comes with a serving of a whole garlic! I love garlic! Vampires, beware.

“The rice” na lang siguro yung caption nito, para safe. If you know what I mean. Hehe. Creativity points, plus 3!

Better Than Sex chocolate cake! I swear this is the best chocolate cake ever!! (craving right now) :( :(

They have merch up for grabs too! Let’s see.. I remember I saw a red, fluffy pair of handcuffs.. Love dice..

The ‘wala lang’ lights

Oh yes we will!

Gayuma ni Maria is located at V. Luna Extension (Maginhawa Street) Sikatuna Village, QC

Crazy Katsu!

Crazy about Katsu.

So much calories lost on the shoot! I dragged Louie and Gidds to Maginhawa Street, or what I’d like to call a food haven! Seriously, if you want to go on a food adventure and don’t want to spend ridiculously on a meal, then this is the perfect place for you. Louie and I loved our dining experience at Gayuma ni Maria (which I’m yet to blog about). And now there’s another one added to the list: Crazy Katsu! Talk about affordable AND yummy katsudon, this restaurant has it!

Louie browsing the notes I wrote from the photog class. Hehe.

From the looks of it, this spice is a SPICE! (Although it also looks like fish food) :P

KATSUDON! Ang bida ng gabi! I really like it!

I told myself I’m on a diet but I took a sidestep and had an additional order of gyoza. Hindi ko napigilan, grrrr

Happens ALL the time. Well atleast, for the Filipinos. Bakit pag isa na lang, nagkakahiyaan pa? Kunin ko na nga. -_-

I see myself coming back in the next few months. Four thumbs up! -that includes the big toes on my feet

Check this one out!

Sam Lim Photography Class

I have always loved photography. I did a little bit of modeling, but I wanted to become a photographer too. You might have noticed that there are a gazillion things I wanna do. Well, welcome to Dora the Explorer’s blog! :)

I’m so happy I finally had the chance to immerse myself into a photography workshop. It’s something that I want to take seriously. I already did a little self-study on it, and I’m particularly interested at doing long exposures.. and street photography! Unfortunately I haven’t got the chance to go “on the field” yet, so what I could post here (as of the moment) are my experimental shots on long exposures.

L: Mom, doing a flower (?) R: Sister, doing a teeny-weeny heart

Me and my perfect shaped star! Yay!

I hope my friends and I could go on a shoot some time. Maybe they could spare me a few more tricks I could use. In the meantime, I thought it would be helpful to learn from a pro so I took Sam Lim‘s photography class!

Lecture time!

Jotting down notes. Crappy handwriting. I had to catch up okay?

Sam on Prime Lenses vs. Zoom Lenses

When your camera weighs more than your laptop..

Sony NEX-5

They look like giant hanging pearls. In short, wala lang.

Time to hit outdoors and shoot!

P. S.: The next post-processed pictures you are about to see are taken by an amateur -and willing to learn(!!) Hahahaha. If you have comments, PLEASE, you are very much welcome to share them. I will take note of each criticism. Haha.

UP Bahay ng Alumni

Me (to Sam): Sam, totoo ba na pag nag focus ka directly sa sun masisira yung camera?

Sam: No.

YAY!

Colleagues! Hehehe.

Texture!

More texture!

So? U trying to depict something? Hahahaha!

I think this is my favorite shot. I think. Let me think again.

Sam + Lumix cam!

An important tip I learned (and now using): Go manual!

Thanks Sam! It was fun!

Sam Lim Photography

Venue: The Chocolate Kiss Cafe @ UP Bahay ng Alumni

YABU: The House of Katsu

If you know me so well, then you know how much of a katsudon fan I am. I have been hearing a lot of good reviews about this what-they-claim-to-be an authentic Japanese katsudon place, so I insisted on checking it out.

The place looks so neat and spacious, and it had comic strips as wall decorations too. Coming from someone who’s job includes rendering excellent customer service, you would notice easily when you are provided with a poor one. And I must commend the Yabu staff for showing us otherwise, yay!

I loved the grinding-of-sesame-seeds part. Gotta love the smell of grounded sesame seeds!

Next, create your own sauce! You can add a few spices for an extra kick too.

Here is my creation!

Louie had the chicken katsudon set

..while I had the house specialty: Kurobota tonkatsu set! (Black berkshire pig -one of the finest in the world)

It was so soft and yummy. And did I mention all sets came with unlimited
rice and cabbage? YAY! Also, their bottomless iced tea is a winner!

“The bunny” Hehe. Imitating Cheese. :)

Their price range is not something that is practical to splurge into everyday but hey, food quality and service just makes it all worth it. We’re definitely coming back!

Yabu: The House of Katsu is located at 2/F Mega Atrium, SM Megamall.