Blog giveaway: Slimmers World International Gift Certificates

I was never really the health conscious type. I am a self-admitted stubborn and low maintenance person. I just eat and never really care about how I look and uhm, weight.. Until I gradually started gaining back inches I have already bid farewell to when I was in college. And this time, it was harder to lose.

Modeling College days

Wearing a Vekart Adrao design at a fashion show in UST

*Credits to: Mycke Arcano

Did a fashion show for Poisonberry at The Lounge, Tomas Morato

Team Manila

Design by Gerswin Qua from Philippine Fashion Week

*Credits to: J.R Abuleche Photography

Attended PFW with Karen. Yay!

My girls! Erica and Karen!

Sure I can eat anywhere and satisfy my cravings but, let’s just say I went a little too far. Haha. I miss modeling so much. I miss my old clothes. I miss touching my collar bones and seeing them even more. Not that I totally transformed into a ‘different’ person ha, if you know what I mean. It’s just that, I missed seeing those slender arms. (SLENDER?!!) Hahaha So I decided to finally say YES to fitness! :)

Just sharing this awesome Greenhills-Ortigas view from the gym at the 27th floor!

I was so excited to enroll myself at the gym. I bet it’s going to be the best thing I will do for myself this year. Haha. And what better way to lose weight (and not really deprive yourself from eating) than going on a Subway diet! I love Subway. It’s the only thing I eat after going on a workout, and not really feel guilty or anything.

I am such a busy bee, but I do try my best to still have a good workout at the end of the day. I want so much to have a good exercise before going to work, but waking up way too early is such a chore. Then again, kung gusto, may paraan. Kung ayaw… Yeah you know the rest, buddy. I have also scored some good reads regarding fitness and guides to gym equipments. I’m really this serious to getting back in shape, see? Hahaha. Now to help everyone achieve their fitness goal, I am giving away 3 Slimmers World International gift certificates worth 1,500 each! Yay! Put down that fork and say YES to fitness!

All that you gotta do is..

1. Follow me on Twitter: @joeyney

2. Leave a comment below with your Twitter username.

3. Share this post on Facebook or Twitter and put this hashtag: #SlimmersWorld

3. Winner must be willing to pick up the prize in Greenhills.

Deadline will be on June 30 at 11PM. Winners will be selected via electronic raffle and will be announced on July 1!

I’m saying YES to fitness! Are you?

 

Winners:

Julia Sy, Japeth Crisostomo, R. Jeremy Torres

Congratulations! :)

Let’s talk about beauty! Clinique, Kiehl’s, The Body Shop

My job entails having client meetings e-v-e-r-y-d-a-y plus a lot of walking. You can even hire me as a Greenhills tour guide should you need one. When I was younger, I didn’t know what kind of life existed along Annapolis Street. In fact, I didn’t even know it exists, ever. Hahaha. Okay my point is, hindi ba sobrang dyahe humarap sa kliyente pag pawis pawis ka na? Tapos yung face mo, makakaubos ng isang roll ng tissue pag nag-blot ka ng oil. I’ve always had a very oily and blemish-prone skin. I would’ve not splurge on good quality makeup if not for my bad skin. Also, the problem with me is that I’m very low maintenance. Just like going on a diet, I always tell myself to be more conscious and have a habit for taking care of my skin, and it doesn’t really happen. So I thought I would need something dependable.. a quality product that I could trust to give me excellent results.. WITHOUT requiring extra effort.

A couple of months ago, I went to Rustan’s Shang and got myself a Clinique toner.

If you are a fashion/wellness geek, you would know that Clinique products don’t come cheap. Thankfully, the sales rep gave me a couple of freebies (a cleanser and moisturizer) to try. Currently, I haven’t really consumed everything yet. I bought a tea tree oil cleanser from The Body Shop which I thought I could use more frequently. Initially, it was doing fine. I loved the cool feeling after washing but eventually, I started breaking out and decided to stop using it. Sorry Body Shop fans, but I think they have the worst products ever. I have such high expectations on them since they use organic and earth friendly materials, but I was disappointed. It did not do wonders for me, and I am not amazed at all so.. there. Even some of the Body Shop cosmetics I’ve tried are failures. Okay maybe “failure” is a harsh word. “Unsatisfactory”, maybe. I’m not saying that this goes the same for everyone, but atleast for the quality-vs.-quantity shopper me.

About three weeks ago, I was in Trinoma and I dropped by at the Kiehl’s kiosk. I’ve been wanting to try Kiehl’s for a long time now but I didn’t see the need then, until now that I got really serious about investing on a healthy skin. Somebody introduced Celeteque (their anti-acne line) to me so I bought (just two weeks ago), a skin clearing moisturizer. I’m liking it so far. It comes with an unscented, gel-type formula which I use before applying makeup and it gives me a matte finish! I love it that it doesn’t cause breakouts on my skin. I think I’m pretty happy with it so when I went to Kiehl’s, I just looked for something that would treat my pores. Oo na kung ano ano na pinagbibili ko. Hahahaha

Henry, the sales rep, recommended Kiehl’s Rare Earth Pore Minimizing Lotion to me, which is also a bestseller according to him. I’ve heard a lot of good reviews about Kiehl’s so I thought, why not give it a chance like everybody did? Although, let’s not forget about the price. Hehe. Henry assured me of the results so to keep me from doubting further, he gave me A LOT of freebies! Yay! By “A LOT”, I mean 4. :)

I’ve tried the lotion and I’m happy with the instant results! It’s very lightweight, and it dries quickly. Also, my skin felt so soft! I haven’t seen any dramatic pore-minimizing action yet, and I’m not expecting any in the next couple of days since I just started using it. Hopefully, there would be gradual improvements. I’m excited to try the freebies!

Now there are a few tips that I would like to impart to the girls out there who are daredevil shoppers like me. First, try searching for reviews about the product you’re eyeing on before actually making a purchase. Also, Quality vs. Quantity! If you think it would really work for you but the price is a little too off your budget, then don’t hold back yourself: It’s going to be worth it! But if the reviews tell you otherwise or if the price doesn’t give the product a justification, then scratch it off your list. Just because it’s expensive and all the celebrities use it, doesn’t mean it will do wonders for your skin too. Know your skin type, and read the labels!

-Love,

Joanna

Tuscano -Italian Wood Oven Pizza

Someday, I dream of traveling to Rome and having a slice of an authentic wood oven pizza. I am so much inlove with it because it’s 95% less oily than your regular baked pizza. Thus, less guilt! Hehe. Meanwhile, while my current budget capacity doesn’t permit me to travel to Rome, I will enjoy nomming on wood oven pizzas from the local pizzerias. Today’s food adventure is at Tuscano!

Hi Mar!

I was hoping it would work okay -_-

Complimentary bread, and a pitcher of fresh lemonade. Love the lemonade, so refreshing!

Yung pag may lakad kayong magbabarkada tapos ikaw ang may dalang bag.. Bag na din yun ng lahat. Locker? Hahaha This is Mar’s :) *oo na magulo na bag ko.*

Top of the list ;)

Cozy ambiance!

Wild mushrooms pasta

Pizzaaaaa! Half meat, half seafood

Indications of a wood oven pizza. Yum!

The Ghost of Krisha. *Weh*

Maybank recently announced it’s corporate tie-up with Tuscano and they’re giving away a free Tiramisu for Maybankers! Yay!

Tuscano is located at Burgos Circle, Bonifacio Global City, Taguig.

The Digital Photographer Philippines’ 6th Anniversary Party

You know something is meant for you when you don’t wish for it to happen, but it actually did. Finally, a photography related event! And it’s not just organized by any photography organization, it was DPP‘s! (which I think, is the best photography mag in the Philippines)

Look at the event details! Aaaaand, partners!

I am not a pro photographer. In fact, I’m not even sure if calling myself amateur is appropriate. But atleast I’m learning a lot so far, and I’m happy that I am able to apply the tricks I’ve been dying to learn so I think.. it’s is a great start! And I’m 80% self-taught, by the way. I credit the 20% from my (1 session) photography class, magazines (from DPP, of course), and helpful friends! Yay! Also, I “perfect” my shots from a trial-and-error method. That’s where everybody learn anyway. :)

Krisha, Mar, and I were on a stroll at High Street after an orientation at the company’s The Fort-based business center when we came into DPP’s event. Although I consider it “destined” for me to attend (or in this case, just drop by. -I have to meet Louie in Greenhills), I was so hyped up about it! It went on for the whole day, from 9:30AM to 12MN, and the event was seriously jam-packed of lectures from only the country’s top photographers, thank you very much. It came with a live/open shoot too! I really, really wish I had more time then so I could attend even just one from the schedule. I was particularly interested at IPHONEOGRAPHY (although I am not an iPhone user). I was hoping I could apply the techniques using my iPod Touch. Hahaha. I didn’t get so much pictures because I was busy looking around. Also, I regret this day that I did not approach Rico Blanco for a picture. Hehe.

Had a hard time choosing the perfect issue for me.

Scanning the contents :P

Scored!

Live shoot! (FHM ang peg)

Syempre fez ko lang yung na-detect. He he

Next year’s anniversary part is definitely something to look forward to, and I promised myself that I-WILL-BE-THERE.

See you next year, DPP!