Getting down on Friday.

Can I just say, that this has been THE longest Friday night for me? HAHA Japeth and Jeremy were both solid Franco and Razorback fans.. aaand so I got an invite for this P&P Tattoo grand launching event at Eastwood. ALSO, they held a 50% off tattoo sale! Pero good for the day lang.

Surprise of the night: A dude, (a sort of promotions/brand marketing guy) AMBUSHED us to be on an energy drink TVC. OMEGESH. I have no idea which channel it is most likely to get aired, but I’m guessing it’ll be on 2nd Avenue/ETC since I’m seeing a lot of events related commercials on those two lifestyle channels. Oh well. If you happen to spot a Joanna-ish girl on TV, PLEASE disregard, and put in your mind that it is just an illusion. Hahaha.

I’m not actually familiar with it but the world of wide web has informed me that it’s a US original, a MONSTER energy drink-like type of energy drink. HAHAHAHA Plus, I have watched this All Time Low music video promoting Rockstar energy drink (in various censor-worthy ways) when I liked their PH based page. (Okay so wish ko nalang na sana doon nalang i-upload yung commercial, at ‘wag nang i-air sa TV. LOL)

Haven’t got any picture of Franco due to some reasons soooo, what I have lots of are Razorback’s.

Crowd started to get filled up with fans for the last act of the night.

Securiteeeh!

MANOR naman pala :P

It izz blarred, sarry. Those OBEY shirts were really cool, I want one too.. with the ‘SECURITY’ print at the back, FYEAH.

OH. The one, and only complete picture of the gang. Which izz blurred tooooo. BOO. Japeth-Joanna-Jeremy! Look, 3Js! I realized it JUST NOW. Well let’s gow, J team. :P

BANCHETTO NIGHT! And t’was my first time there too! I just had to search for burgers right away when we got there. Burger monsters at Monster Burger. HAHA.

HA! LIA, ETO’NG SAYO! UGH. HAHAHAHA. Lia was supposed to join us on this trip but.. :|

I had an instant arteries-clogging grilled liempo with rice meal after the quarter pounder burger I ate. SARAAAAP. Too bad sobra akong na-umay and nabusog, so I didn’t get to have a slice of cheesecake. Sad. Sana talaga nauna nalang yung dessert no. :P

Grabbed some drinks at Metrowalk after pigging out at Banchetto. *insert pictures here* HAHAHAHA Got busy being a chatterbox so I forgot to take pictures. Anyway, I must commend Jeremy for being a responsible driver, and took a glass of water between intervals of beer. Still I insisted that we go for a coffee break, just to be sure. HAHA.

Faded P&P Tattoo stamp from the grand launching.

Starbucks Metrowalk. Surely, t’was kinda dark pa when we got inside….

And Mr. Sun’s up when we were about to leave. Hahaha.

Hitting the road to Antipolo! Now that’s spontaneous. Grabe lang. Hahaha. It rained just when we took a quick stop to Jollibee.

Finally reached CLOUD 9. No, I did not used an idiomatic statement. Yun talaga yung name. HAHAHA. T’was a little across Padi’s lang.. maybe 5 meters, something like that. Ang ganda lang doon. And it was like having a total escapade talaga. Yeah it was a cloudy to rainy morning pero I still appreciated the place, and the foggy/smoggy view. Perfect for hanging out and de-stressing.

Like a princess :3 HAHA.

Can you spot the dog?

This is a raw, unedited picture I took from my phone. Muma-macro! Looool I liked the raindrops effect. Parang, morning dew ang datingan. Hahahahaha.

Pigeon!

Well I liked it there because aside from the amazing mountain view, there were cool antique pieces on display, which goes really well with the place’s theme: vintage-ish. AND I LOVE VINTAGE STUFF.

Freaky fishy.

This Art Gallery makes the place even cool-er.

Going to the comfort room :P

Take two.

The ladies’ comfort room resembled a mini lounge area, with a really nice mountain view as well. Superb.

Garden fountain, vintage style. Ugh.

Perhaps the only thing which sucked from the whole trip was the terrible traffic. It was a long way home, pero I really enjoyed the spontaneous-ity from what’s supposed to be a Friday night out only. HAHA!

Here, I leave a Franco soundtrack for this whole thing.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s